CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz
T.H. Weiss Inc.
480 McClellen Hwy.
Suite 304
East Boston, Massachusetts 02128

RE: The tariff classification of Isocyanuric acid, CAS No. 108-80-5 from China

Dear Ms. Schwartz:

In your letter dated May 11, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Connection Chemical, LP.

The subject product, also known as 1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione, is a non-chlorinated cyanuric acid indicated for use in swimming pools to protect the chlorine from dissipation by the sun’s ultraviolet (UV) rays. The product is a chemical intermediate used as a precursor to N-chlorinated cyanurates which serve as disinfectants and algicides for swimming pools. Based on the chemical structure, the product is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused triazine ring. The applicable subheading for Isocyanuric acid will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division